Privacy Notice

  1. Who we are:

We are John C Walsh & Co. Solicitors of 24 Ely Place, Dublin 2. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at [email protected]

Our data protection representative is Ruairi O’Brien and may be contacted at [email protected] 

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

a) For people who view and interact with our website:

  • we process data to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our  firm’s legal services.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain your personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  How long certain information is stored depends on the nature of the information we hold and the purpose for which it is processed.

 

b) For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

We will retain your personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  How long certain information is stored depends on the nature of the information we hold and the purpose for which it is processed.

 

c) For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain your personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  How long certain information is stored depends on the nature of the information we hold and the purpose for which it is processed.

d) For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain your personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  How long certain information is stored depends on the nature of the information we hold and the purpose for which it is processed.

 

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.  These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law and to protect your personal information.  In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protection approved by the European Commission.

 

  1. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

 Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as accountants, IT service providers, printers, debt collection agencies, business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and providers of security and administrative services.

An Garda Síochána, government bodies, or other government officials: we may share your personal information with an Gardaí, or other government bodies or agencies including but not limited to the Revenue Commissioners, where required to do so by law.

The Law Society and the The Legal Services Regulatory Authority: we may share your personal information with the Law Society and/or the Legal Services Regulatory Authority, where required to do so by law.

Third Parties: We may provide your information to third parties to facilitate your instructions to us, such as lawyers, parties to any legal claim, parties with whom you have a legal issue or complaint and third parties who you instruct us to communicate with on your behalf.

Legal Directories: We may, with your consent, furnish your personal information to legal directories.

 

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

 You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

  1. Requirement to process personal data

 You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

           7. Automated decision-making and profiling

 We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

This Notice is valid as and from the 25th May 2018.